Arizona's First Public School
12S E 502332 N 3565043
This marker is the location of the first public school in Arizona and is now the site of the US Federal Building.
Location: Arizona, United States

On November 18, 1867, the Pima County Board of Supervisors created Tucson School District 1. An old adobe building at this location was refitted for classes. Desks and benches were built, new windows were installed in the 25' x 40' classroom, and school supplies were purchased from Hermosillo, Sonora. The semester opened in January, 1868, with an enrollment of 55 boys. Augustus Brichta, formerly a clerk in the Territorial Legislature, taught for six months, though he was paid for only four. This first public school in the Territory then closed for lack of funding.
Marker Name: Arizona's First Public School

Type of history commemorated: Place