Old Main
Old Main, constructed in 1891, was the original University Building
Location: Arizona, United States

On March 12, 1885 Governor Frederick A. Tritle signed legislation creating the University of Arizona. Selim M. Franklin and C.C. Stephens, Pima delegates to the 13th Territorial Legislature fathered this Bill. Jacob S. Mansfeld solicited the 40-acre site from William S. Read, E.B. Gifford and Ben C. Parker. James M. Creighton was architect; M.J. Sullivan, contractor. Groundbreaking was October 27, 1887. Classes started October 1, 1891, with 6 faculty, 6 freshmen and 26 preparatory students. "Old Main" is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Marker Name: Old Main

Type of history commemorated: Place