Garcés Footbridge
12S E 502471 N 3564993
This is a memorial to Francisco Garces, an explorer and the first Franciscan missionary to the Pima Indian village at the foot of Sentinel Peak.
Location: Arizona, United States

Memorial to Francisco Garcés, explorer and first Franciscan missionary to the Pima village at the foot of Sentinel Peak. In 1770 Garcés and the Pimas constructed at that site the first substantial building in Tucson, a mission residence with two rounded towers for defense. On August 20, 1775, he led Lt. Col. Hugo Oconor to this present site, designated for the founding of the Royal Spanish Presidio of Tucson. Garcés and the Pimas helped in the construction of the new presidio. A principal founder of Tucson, he died in the Yuma uprising of 1781
Marker Name: Garcés Footbridge

Type of history commemorated: Person