Appleton's Pulpit
Appleton's Pulpit in Saugus, MA.

According to the plaque: "In 1687 Major Appleton of Ipswich made a speech on this rock denouncing the tyranny of the Royal Governor, Sir Edmund Andros. A watch was stationed on the hill to give warning of any approach of the Crown Officers."

This plaque and its associated rock are located on the north side of Appleton Street in Saugus, MA, west of Central Street. There is ample street parking, as well as a nice park nearby.

In addition to this plaque, there is a bronze plaque on the rock itself. It has no hints as to its origin, but it reads: "In September 1687, from this rock, Tradition asserts that, resisting the tyranny of Sir Edmond Andros, Major Samuel Appleton of Ipswich, spoke to the people in behalf of those principles which later were embodied in the Declaration of Independence."
Agency Responsible for Placement: Massachusetts Bay Colony Tercentenary Commission

Year Placed: 1930