Tarbell, Ida, House - Easton CT
Ida Tarbell House in Easton, Connecticut, was the home of muckraker journalist Ida Tarbell.
Location: Connecticut, United States

She purchased the property in 1906 with proceeds from her two-volume book on the Standard Oil Company. The house was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1993.

Ida Minerva Tarbell (November 5, 1857 – January 6, 1944) was an American teacher, author and journalist. She was known as one of the leading "muckrakers" of the progressive era, work known in modern times as "investigative journalism." She wrote many notable magazine series and biographies. She is best-known for her 1904 book The History of the Standard Oil Company, which was listed as No. 5 in a 1999 list by the New York Times of the top 100 works of 20th-century American journalism. She began her work on The Standard after her editors at McClure's Magazine called for a story on one of the trusts.

320 Valley Rd.
Easton, CT