Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station - New Haven CT
18T E 674103 N 4577612
Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station in New Haven, Connecticut dates from 1882 when it became the permanent home of the first state agricultural experiment station. The vitamin (Vitamin A) was discoverd on these grounds.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station in New Haven, Connecticut dates from 1882 when it became the permanent home of the first state agricultural experiment station. The station had been founded at Wesleyan University in 1875 and moved to Yale in 1877 as it became associated with the Sheffield Scientific School.

The mission of the station is to "develop, advance, and disseminate scientific knowledge, improve agricultural productivity and environmental quality, protect plants, and enhance human health and well-being through research for the benefit of Connecticut residents and the nation."

The station has been involved in important research over the years. Thomas Burr Osborne at the station and Lafayette Mendel at Yale collaborated on groundbreaking experiments on vitamin theory. Donald F. Jones developed the first practical high yield hybrid corn by the double-cross method.

The station was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1964
123 Huntington St.