Former Third Methodist Episcopal Church - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497528 N 4416625
Very little of the original Methodist church remains, but this is an impressive landmark in town anyway. The Greek portico was added sometime after the building was erected in 1857. An historic marker provides proof of its erstwhile religious use.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This building is marked by the historic society. On the left hand side, at the corner of the front there is a marker which reads: Third Methodist Church 1857. Today, this building is a NRHP site and is a civic and social club for women and is a member of the New Jersey State Federation of Women's Clubs.

The Haddon Fortnightly is a civic and social club for women, and a member of the New Jersey Federation of Women’s Clubs. Fortnightly was organized in 1894 by a group of twelve women who felt a lack of cultural opportunities in this area, and decided to establish a “center for the promotion of educational, literary and social interests of the community” in Haddonfield.

From that small beginning, Haddon Fortnightly has become a well-known and respected organization throughout the State of New Jersey. Members meet in their beautiful clubhouse on the corner of Grove Street and Kings Highway East in Haddonfield. The clubhouse was built in 1857 by the Methodists, and served as the Methodists place of worship for 54 years.

In 1922, (the building without a steeple and known as Artisan’s Hall) was in danger of being torn down. The Civic Association, with the help of the Haddon Fortnightly club, bought the building to preserve it for town meetings. Later, in 1931, full ownership was transferred to the Haddon Fortnightly. The clubhouse provides a unique and gracious meeting place for its members, and has been maintained with great care for almost 150 years.

In 1973, the Haddon Fortnightly was placed on both the New Jersey and National Register for Historic Places. Today, as in the past, the Haddon Fortnightly members enjoy great friendships while they participate in a host of activities and special interest groups. Most importantly, the club raises money for charities, and has a wonderful time doing it. The members work diligently on a variety of projects that make a meaningful contribution to our community. Located at the intersection of Kings Highway & Grove Street in Historic Haddonfield

Please click HERE for my source

Active church?: No