Staropramen Brewery / Pivovar Staropramen (Prague)
33U E 457538 N 5546387
In Prague's district Smíchov, in street Nádražní, you can find the biggest beer producer (3 240 000 hectoliters / year) in the city - brewery Staropramen.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Staropramen Brewery (Pivovary Staropramen a.s.), the second largest brewery in the Czech Republic, was founded in 1869 and the brand name Staropramen, literally meaning "old spring", was registered in 1911. It is owned by Starbev and its products are exported to 37 countries across the globe, mostly in Europe and North America.

The brewery's flagship product is Staropramen, a "Ležák" or premium beer lager of 12 ° Plato or 5% abv. Other beers produced under this brand are Cerný ("Dark") - a 4.4% dark lager, Granát ("Garnet") - a 4.8% red lager and Svetlý ("Light") - a 4.0% pale lager. The company also produces beers under the Braník and Ostravar brands.

Location:
Pivovary Staropramen a.s.