Loxahatchee River Historical Society -Jupiter,FL
Home of the Loxahatchee Historical Society.Located in a WWII housing building near the lighthouse.

Since 1971, the Loxahatchee River Historical Society has been dedicated to the preservation of our area’s unique & diverse heritage, operating key historical sites and our museum with a focus on educating the public. The work of the Society, funded through admissions, memberships, donations and grants, has built a solid foundation for the next stage of our growth. Our vision to create a premiere historical destination showcasing our 5000-year heritage is about to be realized and will make a lasting impression on visitors from all over the world. The new Jupiter Inlet Lighthouse & Museum will be a source of civic pride and a rich educational beacon for our state.The U.S. Navy constructed this building (circa 1939)as married en's quarters.The two-story wood-frame building has six two-bedroom apartments, each with brick fireplaces, and a had continuous screened first-floor porch facing the Inlet. During World War II, Navy personnel lived in this building known as part of "Station J." Developed to locate the German submarines torpedoing ships off the Florida coast, Station J also served as a navigational beacon for military ships and aircraft, and for communications during the war. Station J was closed in July 1945.
500 Capt. Armour's Way
Jupiter, FL USA