Massillon Medal of Honor Recipients Memorial, Veterans Memorial Park- Massillon, Oh
17T E 456016 N 4516194
Located on 1st Street in Massillon, Ohio, this memorial honors the Medal of Honor recipients from the area.
Location: Ohio, United States

Six statues are placed along evenly in a semi-circle around a center "Medal of Honor" Stone.

Starting at the left side of the semi-circle the first statue is dedicated to William Pittenger. The plaque atop it reads: "William Pittenger, Sergeant Company G. 2nd Ohio Infantry; 5th to receive Medal of Honor on March 25, 1863: Born January 31, 1840 Knoxville, Jefferson County, Ohio, Died April 24, 1904, Fallbrook, San Diego County, Ca, Buried Odd Fellows Cemetery, Fallbrook, Ca. Citation "One of the 19 of 22 men (including 2 civilians) who, by the direction of Gen. Mitchell or Buell, penetrated nearly 200 miles south into enemy territory and captured a railroad train (The General) at Big Shanty, GA, in an attempt to destroy the bridges and track between Chattanooga and Atlanta." Fought in the Battle of Bull Run. Following the Civil War, he served as pastor of the First Methodist Episcopal Church, now known as First United Methodist Church, Massillon, OH 1865-1866."

The second statue is dedicated to Robert Pinn. The plaque at the top of the statue reads: "Robert Pinn, First Sergeant, Company 1, 5th U.S. Colored Troops, 19th Black Recipient: Born March 1, 1843, Stark County, Ohio. Died January 1, 1911. Buried Massillon City Cemetery, Massillon, Ohio. Entered service at Massillon, OH, at Chapins Farm, Fort Harrison, VA, 29 September 1864. Date of Issue: 6 April 1865. Citation: "Took command of his company after all the officers had been killed or wounded and gallantly led it in battle." During the night, Maj. Gen. Benjamin Butler's Army crossed the James River to assault the Richmond defenses. Lee reinforced his lines north of the James and, on September 30, he counterattacked unsuccessfully. The Federals entrenched, and the Confederates erected a new line of works cutting off the captured forts. Pinn was an attorney in Massillon following the war."

The next statue is dedicated to George V. Kelley. The plaque atop the statue reads: "George V. Kelley, Captain, Company A, 104 Ohio Infantry: Born March 23, 1843, Massillon, Ohio. Died Denver Colorado, November 4, 1905. Buried Riverside Cemetery, Denver Colorado. Date of Issue: 13 February 1865, Battle of Franklin Tennessee on November 30, 1864. Citation: "Capture of flag supposed to be of Cheatham's Cops (U.S.A.)." From April 25, 1861 to August 18, 1861 he was a member of the 13th Ohio Infantry, Co. E. On July 23, 1862 he mustered in the 104th Ohio Infantry, Company A, became a company commander August 23, 1862. During the war he served in 18 engagements. On June 17, 1865 he mustered out. Several years after the war he re-entered the Army fighting in several Indian campaigns."

The fourth statue is dedicated to William R. Richardson. The plaque reads: "William R. Richardson, Private, Company A, 2d Ohio Cavalry: Born Cleveland, Ohio 1842. Died October 24, 1873. Buried Massillon, Ohio. Entered service at Washington, Ohio, at Sailor's Creek, Amelia County, VA, 6 April 1865. Issued: 7 April 1866. Citation: "Having been captured and taken to the rear, made his escape rejoined the Union lines, and furnished information of great importance as to the enemy's position and the approaches thereto." At Sailor's Creek, nearly one fourth of the retreating Confederate army was cut off by Sheridan's Cavalry. Most surrendered, including Confederate generals Richard S. Ewell, Barton, Simms, Kershaw, Custis Lee, Dubose, Hunton, and Corse. This action was considered the death knell of the Confederate Army. Upon seeing the survivors streaming along the road, Lee exclaimed, "My God,has the army dissolved?""

The next statue is dedicated to Robert R. Scott. The plaque reads: "Robert R. Scott, Machinist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy: Born July 13, 1915, Massillon, OH. Citation: For conspicuous devotion to duty, extraordinary courage and complete disregard of his own life, above and beyond the call of duty during the attack of the Fleet at Pearl Harbor by the Japanese forces on 7 December 1941. The compartment, in the U.S.S. California, in which the air compressor, to which Scott was assigned as his battle station, was flooded as the result of a torpedo hit. The remainder of the personnel evacuated that compartment but Scott refused to leave, saying, "This is my station and I will stay and give them air as long as the guns are going." Played on Paul Brown's first football team in 1932. Buried in Arlington National Cemetery."

The last statue is dedicated to Harold Glenn Epperson. The plaque reads: "Harold Glenn Epperson, Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve: Born 14 July 1923, Akron, Ohio. Citation: For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty while serving with the 1st Battalion, 6th Marinies, 2d Marine Division, in action against enemy Japanese forces on the Island of Saipan, on 25 June 1944. With his machine gun emplacement bearing the full brunt of an assault, he manned his weapon, fighting furiously in the defense of his battalion's position. A Japanese soldier, assumed to be dead, sprang up and hurled a powerful hand grenade into the emplacement. Diving upon the deadly missile, he fearlessly yielded his own life that his comrades might carry on the battle. He gallantly gave his life for his country."
List if there are any visiting hours:
None