Grant-Black House - New Orleans, LA
15R E 780226 N 3314207
Another fine home located on St. Charles Ave. in the New Orleans Garden District. Also known as the Grant-St. Amant House.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Beautiful private home, located on St. Charles in New Orleans' Garden District. Large Queen Anne style home. Home was built by William Grant, who was the U. S. District Attorney for the Eastern District of Louisiana from 1889-1892.
More great history on the home I found at the Louisiana Register website, located here which states

The Grant-Black house is an example of a high style, eastern, Queen Anne Revival residence. This is a type and style of which there are few fully developed examples in Louisiana. Noteworthy features in this regard include the flaring beltcourse, the three-part windows (probably unique in New Orleans); the living hall (rare in Louisiana), and the highly ornamented mantels and stain glass windows.....The house is generally attributed to Thomas Sully, a prolific architect in New Orleans during the 1880's and 1890's. This attribution is based on the fact that Sully has been cited by previous owners as the home's architect as well as the fact that certain stylistic elements relate it to other documented houses designed by Sully. The dormer window design, for example, is identical to that found in several other Sully houses. It is also very likely that Grant knew Sully, who lived only a block away from the house and whose office was only a block from Grant's law office. In addition, Sully was the architect for many of the mansions near the house.
3932 St. Charles Ave
New Orleans, LA USA