Lillian Gish (1893-1993) & Dorothy Gish (1898-1968) #13-76, Massillon, Ohio
Located just off the Lincoln Highway in a small park area.
Location: Ohio, United States

Front Side:

Stars of the silent screen, Lillian and Dorothy Gish enjoyed long and distinguished careers both in film and on stage. They began their careers as child actresses, performing in touring theater companies. Although Lillian was born in Springfield, Ohio and Dorothy in Dayton, the Gish sisters considered Massillon their home, often staying here with relatives between plays and films. In 1912, Lillian and Dorothy went to New York and made their first film, An Unseen Enemy, with famed director D.W. Griffith.

Back Side:

Relocating to Hollywood, the Gish sisters made many films for Griffith's Biograph Company, including such silent masterpieces as The Birth of a Nation, Intolerance, Hearts of the World, Broken Blossoms, and Orphans of the Storm. Lillian was the quintessential silent screen heroine with an ethereal emotionally powerful presence. Dorothy developed a more down-to-earth image, excelling in the light, comedic roles. Their stage and screen careers spanned the 20th century. In 1984, Lillian received the American Film Institute Life Achievement Award. They are remembered today as legendary pioneers in the motion picture industry.
Marker Number: #13-76

County: Stark