Four Chaplains Memorial Viaduct, Massillon, Ohio
17T E 455538 N 4516172
Located along the Lincoln Highway, this viaduct is dedicated to Four Chaplains who lost their lives in 1943.
Location: Ohio, United States

Four Chaplains Memorial Viaduct

The sinking of the U.S. Army Troopship Dorchester by a Torpedo fired from a German submarine off the coast of Greenland on February 3, 1942, claimed the lives of 672 servicemen, including four army chaplains. Chaplains Alexander D. Goode, Jewish; George L. Fox, Methodist; Clark V. Poling, Dutch Reformed; and John P. Washington, Roman Catholic; died as they had lived- in selfless service to others, ultimately giving up their means of survival, their life jackets, to those in need.

The Historic Lincoln Way Viaduct was redidcated on September 22, 1993, by Massillon Mayor, Francis H. Cicchinelli, Jr.
For God and Country, American Legion Massillon Post No. 221, 10th District, Department of Ohio.
Americana: Roadside Attraction