Bent County Courthouse - Las Animas, CO
13S E 656075 N 4214451
Bent County Colorado is located in the beautiful Arkansas Valley on the plains of Southeastern Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

Excerpt from the The Bent County Democrat: "The Bent County Courthouse was first dedicated on Dec. 31, 1888, New Year’s Eve. It is truly an “Icon of the American West.” The courthouse represents at least six generations of men, women and children, farmers, ranchers, business men and women who have at one time or another have called Bent County home.

It represents those who have served the country and the armed forces. It represents the 40- some young Bent County boys who died defending the nation in WWII, the greatest generation. “This is your courthouse and the next generation and the next.” Long said in the opening ceremony at the re-dedication on May 1, 2010.

The courthouse was built by true craftsmen and has been rebuilt by true craftsmen. The original cost of the building was $58,428, the renovation reached $3.7 million".

It is a historic and majestic looking building representing a part of Colorado history. It is built in the classic style of the times and evokes reminiscent memories of a bygone era.

Bent County is located in southeast Colorado approximately 80 miles from the New Mexico border and 38 miles from the Kansas border. Bent County is 36 miles from east to west and 43 miles from north to south, with a total land area of 970,880 acres.

The elevation of the county at the southern border is 5,000 feet. The southern portion of the county contains bluffs, mesas and canyons that open to the rolling plains of the Arkansas River valley. The Arkansas River, which sits at an elevation of approximately 3,775 feet at the eastern border of the county, runs from west to east in the northern half of the county. Las Animas lies at an elevation of 3,901 feet. The northern part of Bent County is a series of rolling plains that slope south to the Arkansas River.

Bent County’s 984,960 acres is in the Mountain Time Zone. Predominantly rural, it encompasses the communities of Las Animas, McClave, Hasty and Caddoa.

The population of Bent County in their Colorado State DOLA 2005 records census was 6,314

Look at the map below to see where Bent County is located in Colorado.