St. Alphonsus Church - New Orleans, LA
15R E 782418 N 3314612
Huge brick Catholic Church, it borders the "Irish Channel" area of New Orleans. Building and entire complex was in great condition.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Also a National Historic Landmark, St. Alphonsus Church was built between 1855 and 1857. All the building that make up this Catholic Parish are very close and the street is very narrow. It is a quite beautiful and large building, and the entire area was clean and a nice visit.

Great history I found at the Louisiana Register website, located here, states:
St. Mary's was established by the Redemptorist in 1844 soon after they came from Baltimore to what was then the city of Lafayette (incorporated into the city of New Orleans in 1852). In June 1848 the site of St. Alphonsus was purchased and a temporary frame church was completed in 1851, facing St. Andrew street. In July 1851 Rev. John B. Duffy, CSSR arrived as pastor. He soon had erected St. Alphonsus school and determined to build a new and larger church for the growing English speaking segment of the parish. While on a visit to Baltimore he evidently met the architect Louis L. Long who was at the time completing the large Jesuit church of St. Ignatius in that city and was also erecting the tower of St. Alphonsus, then the Baltimore Redemptorist church. Father Duffy obtained from Louis Long the plans for St. Alphonsus in New Orleans, obviously based on Long's design of St. Ignatius' in Baltimore. The cornerstone for the new church was laid on April 27, 1855 by Archbishop Antoine Blanc, the first mass was celebrated on August 25, 1857 and the dedication ceremonies were held on April 25, 1858 the day the cornerstone of St. Mary's across the street was laid. This building is an important example of mid-nineteenth century construction. It is a significant monument both from an architectural and religious point of view. Many of the Redemptorist priests who ministered to the people of this area are buried in the sanctuary of the church, including Father Seelos whose remains were removed from St. Mary's when that church was closed because of damage caused by hurricane Betsy in 1965. Fr. Seelos' life and works are now being investigated with a view to his possible canonization as a saint of the Roman Catholic Church. He was one of numerous Redemptorist priests who died in the Yellow Fever epidemics which plagued the City of New Orleans in the nineteenth century.
2029 Constance St.
New Orleans, LA USA