Clyde McKay Landmark
The Clyde McKay Landmark in Drake Park.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in Drake Park near the Mirror Pond parking lot.

Marker Name: A23 - Clyde McKay Landmark
Marker Text: This plaque is all that is left on the homesite of Clyde McKay, a man who irrevocably shaped the destiny of Bend. McKay persuaded Eastern lumber interests to expand operations in Bend and join him in forming The Bend Company. This company purchased Drake’s holdings and spearheaded economic development in the area.
As well as becoming one of the great “movers and shakers” of economic development, McKay was a driving force behind enhancing recreational opportunities here. An avid fisherman, he helped stock East Lake with Rainbow Trout, helped create the first fish hatchery in the Bend area, and introduced Pheasants to Central Oregon.
This Heritage Walk plaque was donated by Bruce Plummer, Ron & Annette Henderson

The original landmark sign is nearby.
Pioneer Homesite of Clyde and Olive Mckay and sons Duncan and Gordon
Clyde McKay first came to Bend in 1900 and returned every year thereafter until he moved his family to Bend in 1911. That same year he formed the Bend Company, which purchased the Drake holdings, including the original townsite, a sawmill and power company. He was a pioneer leader in the early development of Bend and through his foresight saved the riverfront property, purchased by the city in 1921, for creation of the present Drake Park.
Olive McKay was active in community affairs. Duncan was a local attorney and Gordon served this district as State Senator from 1965 to 1973..

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: Historical Society