Rose Bowl - Tulsa, OK
Renovations were occurring when we found this place.

The Rose Bowl was a bowling alley originally. Built in 1962, this parabolic domed structure, quickly became a Tulsa icon and is now a Route 66 landmark. In 2007 it was sold under a deed restriction preventing it from continuing on as a bowling alley. The new owners have plans for a night club. The lanes got pulled out and sold to a company in California. Gutted, the inside of this place is acoustically challenging. In the center of the domes the slightest sounds reverberate like a guitar effect pedal, but head towards a column and it is completely flat. We left thinking they're going to need a sound engineer.

Well, that's all very well and good and I'm going to have to find out if they succeeded with this, but the really cool part of the place is actually just outside the front door. South side facing the street is the main entryway. A flat wall that is covered by the arch of the dome. Actually the arch extends a few feet beyond the wall. At the east and west ends of the wall the dome meets the ground. Have someone stand at each end under the arch and you'll find you can carry on a conversation without having to raise your voice.
Photography Prohibited?: no

Secret Message: