Five Mile House - Sacramento, California
The site of a Pony Express Relay Station in Sacramento, California.

Sam Hamilton carried the first eastern Pony Express mail into Sacramento at 5:30 P.M. on April 13, 1860. The following day the Sacramento Daily Union Newspaper reported that Hamilton said his last relay station for a fresh horse before arriving in Sacramento was at the "Five Mile House".

The old road from Sacramento to Placerville went out "J" Street to the American River and followed the river east for about ten miles before heading to Placerville. It was replaced in 1856 by a new road to the south that followed the now operating Sacramento Valley Railroad. This new road would become today's Folsom Boulevard.

The "Five Mile House" on the old river road was closed in 1856. Another "Five Mile House" was built here on the new road. This site would serve the Pony Express.