St Peter & St Paul Church - Thruxton- Hant's
A beautiful and historic church tucked away from the busy A303.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The Church Stands in the SE corner of the Old manor grounds.
This small medieval church is among the most richly furnished in Hampshire.
The squat ashlar tower and flint walls give the impression of an victorian church, but the walls and roof of the nave and chancel are 13th C. The origins of the church are much earlier , predating the Domesday book and the Norman invasion.

The largest bell of the ring of six is dated 1600 and weighs 8cwt.
the next in size is dated 1581,while the other bells are dated 1616.

The stained glass windows are by Thomas Willement and David Evans.

Around 1850, major renovation works were undertaken and the interior was richly furnished. The exterior of the nave and chancel, extensively restored, is of flint with stone buttresses.

The tower was rebuilt in 1801 of Chilmark and Caen stone. The priest's door is covered by an attractive gothic ogee canopy and at one time a small chapel stood there, matched by a chapel on the north side of the chancel.

The oldest stone tomb effigy is in the tower, and is 13th century, probably a member of the Cormeilles family. The chain mail armour under a full kite shield and square helm can just be seen.

The manor passed to Sir John de Lisle following his marriage to Maud Cormeilles, and his medieval brass is on the chancel floor - said to be one of the earliest examples showing full plate armour.

In the sanctuary is a tomb-chest of a later knight with his wife. There is also an unusual wooden effigy of a Tudor woman, Lady Elizabeth Philpotts.

On the west wall is the list of rectors from 1243. The six bells date from 1581. The particularly fine painted reredos, circa 1850, is by George Daniels. The windows include some of the best 19th century examples of stained glass work by Thomas Willement and David Evans. The finely carved choir stalls and pulpit are mainly of American oak. Additional restoration works are due for completion in 1999
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1300

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website