Mandarin Museum & Historical Society - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 437768 N 3337278
The Mandarin Museum & Historical Society is located at the Walter Jones Historical Park in the Mandarin area of Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

From the Mandarin Museum & Historical Society:

"The Mandarin Museum & Historical Society is a private, non-profit educational and research institution founded in 1991 to preserve buildings, artifacts and sites related to the history of Mandarin and its residents.

Sites open to visitors include:

* Mandarin Store and Post Office, has been the center of village life since 1911. It is now a museum. The Store/Post Office is open on the 1st and 3rd Sundays (1 PM to 3 PM), and for tours by request.

* Walter Jones Historical Park, the City of Jacksonville’s first historical park. The riverfront park represents a typical 1800s Mandarin homestead. It features a restored 1875 farmhouse, an 1876 barn and sawmill. A museum opened in April of 2004.

The society also sponsors the Florida Heritage Lecture Series, educational programs, special family events and tours for visitors and school groups. Society members receive a newsletter that includes articles related to local history and information about all events."
11964 Mandarin Road
Jacksonville, FL USA