Dolley Madison
17S E 747325 N 4233764
Dolley lies next to her husband, James Madison, in the family cemetery at the Montpelier estate in VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

Dolley Payne Todd was the wife of James Madison, the fourth president of the U.S. When her husband served as Secretary of State during Thomas Jefferson's administration, Dolley gained popularity and experience in Washington, D.C. by acting as an 'unofficial' hostess at presidential affairs and dinners, since Jefferson was a widow. She also became a fund raiser and played a large role in raising money for the Lewis and Clarke Expedition.

James Madison was elected president in 1808 and in 1809, Dolley hosted the first inaugural ball. During her husband's term in office, Dolley continued to play a highly public role as hostess, fundraiser, and supporter of several causes. She also became known as the first First Lady, when Zachary Taylor later referred to her as the 'First Lady of the land' during his eulogy at her death.

After James's two terms in office, he and Dolley retired to their home in Orange County, VA -- Montpelier. After he died in 1836, Dolley was forced to sell Montpelier because of the debts accrued by her son by her first marriage which put her in near poverty. She moved back to Washinton, D.C. where she died in 1849 and was buried in the Congressional Cemetery in D.C. Her wish was to be buried next to her husband in the family cemetery and in 1858, she was finally returned to Montpelier. Initially it had been intended she be interred to her husband's left, but when his obelisk was put in place, there was no room between it and the wall. Dolley was buried directly behind him. Her grave also bears an obelisk, fashioned by the same stone carver who did James Madison's.