Pilger Ruh
Pilgrim's Rest

Marker Text:

"Pilgrim's rest" was the name given to this spring on the Tulpehocken Path by Count Zinzendorf, the Moravian missionary, on his journey to the Indian towns of Shamokin and Wyoming in 1742.

In 1742 Count Zinzendorf traveled to Shamokin on the Tulpehocken Path. In his journal he named every mountain, valley and stream. He didn't care, or maybe he didn't realize, that they where all already named. Count Zinzendorf named Pilger Ruh, it's a never failing spring.

So if your driving by stop and have a drink. Or, if your hiking the Appalaction Trail, you probaly already know where it is! The stream is at 40 30.810 and 76 20.270.

To log your find take a pic of you and the sign or look into the woods a little and you'll see the spring and the stone telling you about the Ruh! Take a pic there if you like, either or!
Marker Name: Pilger Ruh

County: Berks