Ebenezer (Third) Baptist Church - Austin, Texas
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Semper Nota
The Ebenezer (Third) Baptist Church, Austin, Texas 78702
Created From:
 [Deleted Waymark] - posted by Semper Nota

The Ebenezer (Third) Baptist Church was organized by Reverend C. Ward, February 1875, in the home of Mrs. Elisa Hawkins at 1104 East Tenth Street.

The first frame structure was built at the corner of Catalpa and Curve streets. The membership outgrew this church, and a brick sanctuary with stained glass windows was erected at the corner of East Tenth and San Marcos streets in 1885. In 1915, the stucco tabernacle was erected. The present Sanctuary and Education Complex was erected in 1950-1955. The limestone and brick structure is of Gothic design Also, a parsonage was built at 1203 Cotton Street.

The bell tower houses the bell from the first (1885) brick church.
Address of Tower: