Watertower, Sisseton, South Dakota
Medium sized town watertower.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Sisseton is the County Seat of Roberts County, in northeastern South Dakota, and has a population of 2,447 as of July 2008. This reflects a 5% drop in population from the 2000 census.
The area was settled by German, Norwegian, Irish, English, Swedish, and Polish immigrants and the town was incorporated on August 17, 1907.
Within a 20 to 30 minute drive of Sisseton, there are 30 lakes in a variety of sizes, which offer some of the best fishing opportunities in the state. State recreation areas include camp sites, boat ramps, and beach areas. Local sites include: Other State Parks, include Hartford Beach, Big Stone Natural Area, Pickerel Lake (East and West), Buffalo Lake (North and South), Lake Traverse, Clear Lake, and Roy Lake (East and West). The state fish hatchery stocks these lakes and monitors their fish production.
Located 3.5 miles west of Sisseton is a 75 foot observation tower with three floors that provides a breathtaking view of the great valley carved by the glacier some 40,000 years ago.
Dancers in colorful regalia take part in the Sisseton Wahpeton Dakota Nation's Annual Wacipi or Pow-Wow. Established in 1867, it is the oldest continual event in South Dakota. The Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe tribal members and friends gather in colorful, traditional costumes each summer. A festive atmosphere includes pounding drums and fancy dancing. Visitors are welcome at this annual cultural and historic event.
The annual Horse & Buggy Days takes place the week-end of the third Saturday of July and includes a parade, street dance, art-in-the-park, stage entertainment, ranch rodeo, wagon train, and much more for a fun filled week-end. For information write PO Box 151, Sisseton, SD 57262. or call (605) 698-7642 The Sisseton Theatre is considered a historical building. The current movies are shown weekly, and a stage has been constructed so theatrical presentations may be provided to the community. Call: (605) 698-7776 for listing of current and future premiers.
The first weekend in June is the Fort Sisseton Historical Festival and Rendezvous. Some activities include military encampment, Indian cultural programs, a medicine show, a costume ball, melodramas, art in the park, and square dancing.
Hunters can pursue game birds, waterfowl, and white-tail deer in season. Duck and goose season opens the 1st Saturday in October. The pheasant season opens the 3rd Saturday in October. Resident and non-resident small game, and resident waterfowl licenses can be purchased from the county treasurers office and many sporting goods stores, hardware stores, convenience stores and other businesses.