LILAC HILL - Fayette, Missouri
Historic farm house also known as Lilac Hill near Fayette, Missouri.

Almost hidden by giant lilac bushes and maple and honey locust trees at the crest of a high, rolling hill Is LILAC HILL (private), 11.4 mi (L), perhaps the most distinguished house of Federal design in Missouri. Built of red brick, it has tall chimneys at the end of each wing and a gracious fanlight doorway. Kentucky-bred Judge Alfred W. Morrison, who built the house about 1832, field many public offices, among them that of State treasurer (1851-1861: he resigned from the latter rather than take the test oath of allegiance to the Union - Missouri: Guide to the "Show Me" State, Tour 1, pg. 350.

Lilac Hill still exists and is still very hidden from the road below.  The house is listed on the National Register of Historic Places as the Alfred W. Morrison House.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 350