Hi Jolly Tomb - Quartzsite, AZ
11S E 756256 N 3728390
The 12-ft pyramid tomb of Hadji Ali (Hi Jolly) is hard to miss in the Quartzsite Cemetery. Hi Jolly was a camel driver who worked for the army in an experiment to use camels as pack animals just before the Civil War.
Location: Arizona, United States

The tomb is a pyramid tomb made out of concrete, basalt, petrified wood and quartz, with a copper camel on top. The Arizona Department of Transportation erected the monument in 1935 and buried the ashes of the last government camel with him. A wooden placard near the pyramid traces Jolly's life and concludes with the observation that although the camel experiment failed, "a fair trial might have resulted in complete success."

The plaque reads:
"The Last Camp