Klášter Sv. Alžbety / St. Elisabeth Convent - Kadan (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 377332 N 5581863
Baroque Convent of St. Elisabeth (Klášter Sv. Alžbety) together with church bearing the same, built in 1748–1753, is one of from a far visible architectural and historic monuments of the Royal Town of Kadan...
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Baroque Convent of St. Elisabeth (Klášter Sv. Alžbety), built in 1748–1753, is one of from a far visible architectural and historic monuments of the Royal Town of Kadan... Convent's buildings together with the Church of St. Elisabeth and Holy Family (Kostel Sv. Alžbety a Sv. Rodiny), both work of the local architect Jan Kryštof Kosh, were built in 1748–1753.

The Church is single nave Baroque structure with frontal bell tower and richly decorated interior from the second half of the 18th century. In the church you can find statues of Kadan's sculptor K. Weitzmann (1752) and also ceiling frescoes of J.Fux (1770). The front terrace with side stairs is decorated by statues of Christ, Our Lady, St. Joseph and St. Zacharias. The church nowadays serves primarily for Elisabeth' Convent purposes...

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)