Historic Cannon and WWI Memorial Oak Grove - Easton, PA
In 1922, the Easton Rotary Club created a Memorial to World War I Veterans in Hackett Park.

Drive to the back of Hackett Park, and you will come to a most unusual World War I memorial, dedicated by two organizations - The Rotary Club in 1922 and the Easton Chapter of the American War Mothers in 1930. This waymark will cover the Rotary Club Memorial.

This Memorial was built in 1922 and was actually covered in the September 1924 issue of "The Rotarian"

This is text from that issue (thanks to Google Books!):

"Hold Annual Exercises in Memorial Grove

EASTON, PA. - Three volleys crashed out, the Colors slipped down to half-mast, Gold Star fathers and mothers gazed into the distance, the bugle sounded 'taps,' and the crowd that had gathered in the twilight remained motionless for a few minutes before turning to resume the activities of daily life. The place was Easton, Pa., and the occasion was the annual pilgrimage of the citizens to the memorial grove planted by the local Rotarians and dedicated to the memory of fifty-eight men who did not return from the World War. As time goes on and the young trees grow tall and sturdy, cannon and other trophies will be placed in Hackett Park so that this living monument will gain in appropriateness as it gains in beauty."

A cannon display was later added and was enclosed in a protective structure by the Rotarians in 2000.

In 2010, much of the grove is stately oaks with a large rock with a plaque with a soldiers name on each. Some of the oaks had died and new saplings are planted in their place.

It truly is a most unusual moving place. Worth checking out for any waymarker!
Plaque or monument: Plaque