Kadanský hrad / Kadan Castle - Kadan (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 376963 N 5581735
History of the Gothic Kadan Castle - it is also history of the Royal Town of Kadan itself. Castle, estabilished by Czech kings from Premyslid dynasty around 1260, served years as a seat of Royal burgraves - governors of the Kadan province.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

History of the Gothic Kadan Castle - it is also history of the Royal Town of Kadan itself. Castle - the core of the medieval Royal Town, estabilished by Czech kings from Premyslid dynasty around 1260, served years as a seat of Royal burgraves - governors of the Kadan province.

Early Gothic castle was rebuilt several times - the first major reconstructions changed the castle during 15th century. After the Thirty Years' War (1618–1648), one of the most destructive conflicts in European history, castle was badly damaged. Fortunatelly, it was finally saved by Empress Maria Theresia, who decided about its renovation for military use - castle served from 1750 as barracks. Nowadays you can find in this by a town owned and perfectly reconstructed, austere looking fortified complex, several community facilities: library with internet cafe, a ceremonial hall, gallery and also in the one of its part - a retirements home.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact