George Exton Lloyd National Historic Monument
12U E 567238 N 5903611
George Exton Lloyd an Anglican missionary and teacher, Chaplain onwards to become Principal and onto Bishop of Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

George Exton Lloyd
1861-1940

Born in London, Lloyd came to Ontario in 1881 as an Anglican missionary and teacher, served as Chaplain with the Queens Own Rifles during the North-West Rebellion, and was ordained in Winnipeg, 12 July 1885. Later in England, he stirred widespread interest in emigration to western Canada, accompanied the Barr Colonists as chaplain in 1903, and became leader of the Colony. To encourage British immigration he founded the Fellowship of the Maple Leaf. He was Principal of Emmanuel College, Saskatoon, 1909-16, and Bishop of Saskatchewan, 1922-31. Lloyminster was named in his honour.

Né à Londres, Lloyd vint en Ontario comme missionnaire anglican et instituteur en 1881. Ordonné à Winnipeg le 12 juillet 1885, il fut aumônier des Queens Own Rifles durant la rébellion du Nord-Ouest. De retour en Angleterre, il encouragea l'émigration dans l'ouest canadien, accompagna des colons de Barr comme aumônier en 1903 et il devint chef de la colonie. Pour stimuler l'immigration britannique il fonda le Fellowship of the Maple Leaf. Il fut directeur d'Emmanuel College à Saskatoon de 1909 à 1916 et évéque de la Saskatchewan de 1922 à 1931. La ville de Lloydminster lui doit son nom.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada