80 Grove Street - Haddonfield Historic District - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497310 N 4416875
This 200 year old home is on the outskirts of the Haddonfield Historic District and is marked by the local historical society. It is the only one of its kind on this road.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is a beautiful home near the business district. The other homes near this one are at least 100 years younger. The house has another name, being also know as the Thomas Redman House. An examination of the house reveals an addition was constructed on the rear probably in the mid 20th century. There is wood siding around and gables on the left and right. The house features multiple entrances and tin roof.

For a much more detailed and informed physical description of this site, I have added information from the original nomination form sent to me by John P. Byrne, National Register Database Manager (John_Byrne@nps.gov), Department of the Interior. This narrative was created March 16, 1979, mailed in to Washington, D.C. and evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982. Thanks to this designation and the efforts of the community to stop developers in the early 70s, Haddonfield is permanently protected and is one of the best example of an intact Colonial America.

Historic Birdwood Tenant Houses, built by Thomas Redman in 1811, marked by Historical Society. Original horizontal rough cut wood siding. Old stone foundation. Windows, 6 over 6 sash. Very simple early 19th century trim, doors. Now authentically restored and very charming, picturesque addition to the streetscape. --- National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Haddonfield Historic District Nomination Form

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. Parking is not so great on this street. I would park on the side street (Lake) or the business across the street.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Haddonfield Historic District

80 Grove Street Haddonfield, NJ 08033