The Depot - Walla Walla, Washington
11T E 396179 N 5102780
The Depot building in Walla Walla, Washington is the historic Northern Pacific Railway Passenger Depot.
Location: Washington, United States

Walla Walla’s Northern Pacific Railway Passenger Depot was built in 1914 on the northern edge of the business district. The building is a one and one half story red brick structure on a sandstone foundation. The interior of the depot originally featured five general divisions: a general passenger waiting room and ticket office in the central block; an express storeroom and baggage room in the northern wing; and a large ladies’ private waiting room in the south wing. The building also features a dramatic square tower that served as a visual landmark and an observation deck for the rail yards. The building was remodelled in 1931 when the lobby area was reduced, the baggage area increased, and the men’s and women’s waiting areas were combined. The passenger service ended in 1956 and freight service was discontinued in the mid-1980s. In 1988, the building was rehabilitated in accordance with the Secretary of the Interior’s standards and opened as The Depot with restaurant and shops.
Most information comes from the National Register registration form (https://fortress.wa.gov/dahp/wisaard/documents/RN/0/2/2316.pdf).
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes