Pascal Building - New Iberia, LA
15R E 614131 N 3319861
Located on East Main St. directly across from the Old Post Office building, it appeared as if restoration was in process of this building.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Fine Italianate styled brick commercial building, located next to NRHP Shadows-on-the-Teche and across from the old 1903 Post Office on East Main St. Building appeared restored, but it did appear as if some interior restorations were ongoing. Very long building. Great histroical statement from the State of Louisiana Register page, located here states:

The Pascal Building is conspicuous among this group because of its imposing and richly ornamented facade. Like many period commercial buildings, it features segmental arched fenestration and a tall parapet. But unlike most other New Iberia examples, the Pascal Building features impressive brick pilasters and ornamental panels. In fact, it is one of only five examples to feature pilasters or half columns between the bays. In this case the pilasters have inset panels, which gives them additional visual presence. Moreover, the Pascal Building is one of only four examples featuring decorative brick panels separate and apart from fenestration ornament.
223 E. Main St.
New Iberia, LA USA