Journey's End Cemetery
14S E 538904 N 3773371
The Colored Folks Cemetery - An African American Cemetery established in the 1930's due to segregation. Estimate 200 graves, most unmarked. This historic marker was placed in April 2010.

Marker Number: -none-

Marker Text:
During the 1930's Burkburnett's African American citizens sought to establish a cemetery because segregation prohibited them from using Burkburnett Memorial Cemetery. The Colored Citizens' League of Burkburnett formed in September 1933, with Ben Wooldridge, Ed Broadnax, Bob Broadnax, Joe Sanders and Leonard Freeman named as trustees. The trustees negotiated with local philanthropist J.G. Hardin for the purchase of a plot measuring 210 feet by 210 feet, for the price of $100. The burial ground has seen continued usage since that time and contains graves of veterans of World War II and the Korean War. Officially name Journey's End Cemetery in 2000, today the site remains as a symbol of Burkburnett's African American Community. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2007 Marker is the property of the State of Texas