Palm Valley Lutheran Church - Round Rock, Texas
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Semper Nota
Originally established in 1870 as Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Brushy Congregation.
Created From:
 [Deleted Waymark] - posted by Semper Nota

A growing group of Swedish immigrants first worshiped in a log cabin erected in 1861. The log cabin was also used as a school. The first church at Palm Valley was organized November 27, 1870, and was called Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Brushy Congregation.

The Palm Valley Lutheran Cemetery began when the youngest son of one of the earliest settlers of the area was buried. It now is the final resting place of over 1,500, many of whom are significant figures of the area's history.

In 1872, a second church was built to replace the little log church. The lumber for the church was hauled by oxen from Austin. Quite a trip in those days! The first parsonage was built in 1876 and in 1882, the frame church was enlarged and a bell tower added. The white frame church was also used as a school until the consolidation of Palm Valley school and Stoney Point school which was located a few miles east.

The cornerstone of the present church was laid June 19, 1894 and the church was dedicated April 12, 1896, as Brushy Lutheran Church.

The church, of red compressed brick, was built at a cost of $10,000, and was fully paid for upon completion. Gothic in style, it is 70 feet long and 40 feet wide. Quoting from the original Swedish minutes, "it was to have a steeple to be seen far and wide." The original iron cross still stands atop the steeple. The primary woods used in the construction of the church are native oak and yellow pine. The interior wainscoting and vaulted beaded ceiling are made of yellow pine and are beautifully preserved. The original stained glass windows were of predominately blue and yellow colors (not coincidentally, the colors of the Swedish flag!) Upon completion of the red brick sanctuary, the old church was moved near the new structure to be used as a parish hall.

In 1936, at the annual congregational meeting it was voted "to produce the incorporation of this congregation under the laws of the State of Texas under the name of Palm Valley Evangelical Lutheran Church ..." Other changes were in store as 1936 was also the year electricity arrived at Palm Valley.

In 1970, the centennial year of the congregation, the church building qualified for and was awarded the official State of Texas Historical Medallion.

Beginning in 1985, plans were made for the largest building expansion since the construction of the red brick sanctuary in 1896. This addition to the church included an expanded area joining the church building to the existing parish hall, the second wing of educational classrooms, an office complex, and the "Palm Room" for a multitude of activities including choir practices, large meetings, and an area for the Palm Valley Quilters to work. Through careful planning, similar architectural styles were incorporated and red brick closely matching that on the church building was used. The total cost of the 11,540 square foot project was $511,000.00.

There are presently 1,218 baptized and 826 confirmed members of Palm Valley.
Active Church: Yes