Hexton Manor - Hexton, Hertfordshire, UK
This grand Manor House stands in the village of Hexton.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Surrounded by a large walled garden and estate Hexton Manor House is now available for weddings. There is a picture of the house available here (visit link)

The house was built about 1750 and has a lake in the landscaped parkland. The estate remains largely unchanged. Restored in the Victorian period the Manor House has an impressive main hall. Weddings are held in the Grand Hall and the walled garden features the reception. Hexton Manor is a family house which has been with the same family for three generations up to recent times. (visit link)

The estate comprises of 70 hectares with parkland and agricultural ground. Known affectionately as pleasure grounds, within the park is a canal and walled kitchen garden. Improvements were made between 1809 and 1819 with Joseph Andrew de Lautour extending the long and narrow lake in 1830. Improvements continued until 1869 but since then the additions were lost in 1919.

George Hodgson purchased the estate in 1900 and he rebuilt Hexton village. He also extended Hexton Manor House and built follies and bridges in the grounds. These fell into disrepair in the 1980s. Today the estate is an attractive one in the beautiful Hertfordshire countryside.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1750

Additional Dates of Construction:
1770 - house enlarged by Newdigate Poyntz

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Landscape Designer (if known): Walled Garden probably built by Newdigate Poyntz in 1770

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
In 1899 the Manor belonged to Captain William Francis Joseph Young George Herbert Hodgson esq. is the owner of the estate.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade II Listed

Main Material of Construction: Stone