Bílá vež radnice v Kadani / White Tower of the Kadan Town Hall - Kadan (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 377022 N 5581922
The unique Gothic White Tower of the Kadan Town Hall (Bílá vež radnice v Kadani), which silhouette dominates in the town's skyline, belongs among the most valuable parts of the architectural town's heritage...
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The unique Gothic White Tower of the Kadan Town Hall (Bílá vež radnice v Kadani), which silhouette dominates inf the town's skyline, belongs among the most valuable parts of the architectural town's heritage. Slender octagonal cone of the tower's helmet dome, a symbol of the town Kadan, is glowing a far away thanks to new white facade.

The tower, built around 1400 as a part of the Gothic Town hall, is 54 m high prismatic structure with absolutely unique stone dome in a shape of the octagonal pyramid decorated by terracota crockets (krab in Czech). The tower's polygonal oriel chapel is documented in 1404. This type of tower is the only one preserved in the territory of the Czech Republic.

Date Built: ca 1400