Gilbert Rotary Centennial Observatory Plaque - Gilbert, AZ
12S E 431615 N 3691838
This Rotary International plaque is mounted to the Gilbert Rotary Centennial Observatory, which is located in the Riparian Preserve at Water Ranch in Gilbert, AZ.
Location: Arizona, United States

This Rotary International plaque is mounted to the Gilbert Rotary Centennial Observatory (GRCO), which is located in the Riparian Preserve at Water Ranch in Gilbert, AZ. The Riparian Preserve at Water Ranch is located on the South side of Guadalupe Rd., just East of Greenfield Rd.

Funding for the observatory has been collected from Riparian Institute memberships and grants, private and corporate donations, and the Gilbert Rotary Club. Funding for the telescope was provided by SRP. The observatory was built as part of the Gilbert Rotary Club's centennial anniversary in 2005 and opened on October 21, 2006.

The Rotary International plaque can be seen from dawn till 10pm daily. The observatory is open to the public every Friday and Saturday evening as weather permits.
Plaque or monument: Plaque

Placed by?: Rotary Club of Gilbert, AZ