Historic Stanley Street - Brisbane, Queensland
An historical marker about historic Stanley Street is located on the Allgas Building, which was erected in 1885 for the drapery and outfitting firm of Allan & Stark in what was formerly central Stanley Street.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The historical marker reads as follows --

"In the 1840s Stanley Street was the centre for the arrival of immigrants and for trade with Sydney."

"Between Russell Street and Ernest Street were the wharf of the Hunter River Steam Navigation Company, McCabe's "Commercial Hotel", Peterson's "Brisbane Store", and Orr's Butcher Shop."

"This memorial was erected in 1980 by descendants of the first settlers."

The following additional information about Stanley Street is from Wikipedia (visit link) --

"Stanley Street used to continue past the Vulture Street intersection, and follow the Brisbane River north to Kurilpa Point. At this time South Brisbane was an industrial area. The road between Melbourne Street and Vulture Street was removed to make way for the construction of the Expo '88 World's Fair precinct. The precinct was converted to South Bank Parklands after the Expo. At this time small sections of the route north of Vulture Street retained the name Stanley Street."

"In 2006, with the construction of the Queensland Gallery of Modern Art, the section of road still named Stanley street which tunneled under the Queensland Art Gallery was renamed Cultural Centre Tunnel and the road to the north was removed to make way for construction. A new section of road slightly to the west of the old road was built and named Stanley Place."

"Of the old Stanley Street in South Brisbane, only a section about 100m long, running alongside the Maritime Museum remains. The remainder has been built over by the Gallery of Modern Art and South Bank Parklands, rebuilt as a pedestrian plaza as part of the Parklands (Stanley Street Plaza and the Cultural Forecourt); or renamed."
Age/Event Date: 1840s

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only