Bell County Courthouse, Belton, Texas
14R E 646610 N 3436837
Older than the Texas Capitol! This magnificent Renaissance Revival structure has been restored to its original looks. All this and in the National Register!

From an anvil in John Danley's place
To this building of stately grace
The business of Bell County's progressed
Another Courthouse gem expressed.
All this and in the Register, too?
What is the thorough waymarker to do?!?
So if you come 'round waymark vis'ting
Be sure to check its other listings!

COURTHOUSE HISTORY -- THE THUMBNAIL ===========
From the Historical Marker on the front steps:

Using arched passageways, round-arch and pedimented windows, a clock tower with columned gallery, and a rusticated limestone finish, Jasper N. Preston & Son of Austin designed the 1885 Bell County Courthouse in the Renaissance Revival style. Ben D. Lee served as contractor. The original tower and dome were removed in the 1950s, but were rebuilt in 1999 based on documentation provided by historic photographs. A fine example of Preston's work, the style is echoed throughout Belton's downtown, in large part rebuilt after an 1889 fire razed much of the commercial district.

A BIT MORE DETAIL FOR THE VOYEUR ==============

The OFFICIAL Word (Bell County's Website)

Courthouse History
On November 14, 1883, the Commissioners Court of Bell County authorized the issuance of bonds and levy a tax therefore for the building of a County Courthouse. Said issue being in the amount of $65,000.00. The order sets forth the fact that....."several successive Grand Juries of Bell County have condemned in unmeasured terms, the present County Courthouse as an unsafe repository of the County's records.....". Further, it was ordered that the County Judge, W.M. Minyard advertise in the Galveston News until the 31st day of December 1883 for plans and specifications for the erection of a new Courthouse in Belton. He was ordered that the cost not exceed $65,000.00 and to be of dimensions sufficient to supply necessary Courtrooms, jury rooms, offices for all County Officers and one Justice of the Peace and ample room for all the records of the County; to be practically fire proof, and the walls of said Courthouse to be built of the best and hardest limestone found in and about Belton.
On January 11, 1884, the firm of J.N. Preston and Son of Austin, Texas was employed as Architects for the building.
On March 3, 1884, bids were opened by the Court and Ben D. Lee, a local builder was awarded the contract in the amount of $64,965.00.
On May 29, 1885, the Architect recommended that the Courthouse be accepted and thereafter the Court issued its "Certificate of Acceptance" of such building.
The present building is the third Courthouse in Bell County built on the same site. The first such building being a two room log cabin built in 1851 soon after the creation of the County in 1850. The second such structure was built in 1858 and torn down to make way for the third Courthouse.
The Bell County Courthouse designed in the Renaissance Revival style was truly a magnificent structure in 1884. This structure, which was built before the current state capital, is one of Texas' finest courthouses in a collection of outstanding public buildings. However, like many of the prominent Texas courthouses, federally funded renovation projects of the 1930's and 1950's had a detrimental impact on the building. The clock tower and much of the rich roof details were removed, the historic interior was modernized and radically altered.
The present Commissioners Court began the process of a complete restoration of the Bell County Courthouse. The restoration began in August 1998 and the interior renovation was completed in November 1999. The statue, dome, and clock tower were replaced with replicas in December 1999, returning the Courthouse to near its original beauty. The Courthouse is on the National Register of Historic Buildings and on the State Archeological Site Register.
A statue of Peter Hansborough Bell, the Governor who created Bell County and its namesake, stands on the Southwest corner of the Courthouse square. Governor Bell was a San Jacinto veteran, Mexican War veteran, Texas Ranger, Governor, Congressional Representative, and later a Colonel in the Confederacy. The county seat, previously named Nolandsville, was changed to Belton due to a postal problem and is most likely a contraction of Bell and town.

The same webpage has a lovely thumbnail COUNTY HISTORY

Some nice old photos can be found on the TexasEscapes webpage (visit link)
and, of course, wikipedia will have its say (visit link)

See also the Museum of Learning entry (visit link)

FROM THE TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION ===============
(visit link)

Listed on the National Register of Historic Buildings, this newly restored historic building was originally built in 1884 and features an impressive clock tower, Renaissance Revival style architecture, statuary, and a large dome. www.bellcountytx.com

ID: 20 County: Bell City: Belton
Current Use: Active Courthouse Owner: County
Service Dates: 1884-present
Construction Date: 1884
Architect: Jasper N. Preston Contractor: Ben Lee
Style: Renaissance Revival
SAL Date: 1981 Nat. Register Listing: 1976
Description:
Designed in the Renaissance Revival style by J. N. Preston and Sons of Austin and built by local contractor, Ben D. Lee, the Bell County Courthouse is a structure which is imposing in both mass and appearance. Built in 1883, the three story courthouse (field truncates)
Substantial Modifications: -Central tower with statue and sheet metal cornices have been removed. -Metal windows replaced original 2/2 wood windows. 1950: Elevator added and interior extensively remodeled. - ISTEA Grant - Reconstruction of the 125 foot clock tower, new clock fa(field truncates)
Historic Structure Report Date: 1993
Historic Structure Report Author: The Williams Company, Austin 512/346-8546
Master Plan Date: 1993
Master Plan Author: The Williams Company, Austin 512/346-8546
Historic Amer. Buildings Survey: TX-3421
(next Atlas Entry -- editing out duplications)
Building Name: Bell County Courthouse
Bibliography: The People's Architecture, Gone From Texas
Historic Construction Documents:
commissioner's court minutes (THCPP MP - copy), architect's rendering (THCPP MP - copy), specifications PORTIONS (THCPP MP - copy), furniture list (THCPP MP - copy)
Historic Interior Images:
District Clerk's Office 1910 ABT
Present Owner: county
Architectural Style: Renaissance Revival
Architect: Jasper Newton Preston
Marker Title: Bell County Courthouse
Address: 101 E. Central Ave.
UTM Zone: 14 UTM Easting: 646583 UTM Northing: 3436833
Year Marker Erected: 2000
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: Central Ave. at Main St.
Marker Size: Medallion and plate
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2000
Bell County Courthouses
Year Marker Erected: 1970
Marker Location: corner of South Main and E. Central Ave.
Marker Size: 27" x 42"
Marker Text: Three Bell County courthouses have stood on this site--part of the 120 acres given by Matilda F. Connell Allen for the location of the county seat.
Prior to erection of a courthouse, early official business of the county (created and organized, 1850) was handled in blacksmith shop of John Danley, the first Chief Justice. His anvil (in one of the three original buildings in Belton) was the council table.
First courthouse was a one-story (16' x 18') frame building erected by contractor Thomas T. Havens in 1851, at cost of $199, financed by sale of city lots. On April 1, 1858, the Commissioners contracted for a two-story (50' x 60') native limestone building with intersecting main halls, fireplaces on each floor, double doors and other fine details. Cost ($13,625) was so resented that none of the Commissioners were re-elected. Simeon Bramlet was the contractor. This building was in service from Dec. 1, 1859, until 1884.
Cornerstone for third courthouse was laid on June 24, 1884; structure was completed by May 30, 1885. Ben D. Lee contracted to build it for $64.965. It has been improved at later dates. The county clerk's office was fireproofed in 1898. In 1950, there was extensive remodeling and modernizing.
(1970)

AND FROM THE REGISTER ITSELF ===============
Narrative:
The Bell County Courthouse, in a manner typical of many Texas courthouses of the period, occupies a single block reserved within the grid of streets. Four uniformly porticoed facades give equal prominence to the surrounding commercial blocks.

Imposing in mass and appearance, the building was designed in 1883 by J.N. Preston and Sons of Austin in the Renaissance Revival style. Three stories in height and measuring 155 by 76 feet, it was constructed of a goldenhued stone from a local quarry. A lower story of pitch-faced ashlar is separated from the upper portion of cut stone by a modest string course. Horizontal articulation is emphasized by continuous pilasters with molded caps and bases between each vertical course of windows. The four elevations consist of five elements. The central feature, an entrance pavilion, rises from a one-story base of rusticated stone with a portico above supported by cut-stone columns with carved capitals and bases. On either side are flanking bays terminated at each corner by a protecting pavilion.

As built, the courthouse was dominated by a central tower, 125 feet high, terminated by a statue of the Goddess of Justice, with sword and balance in hand which has since been removed. The tower was supported on a wide base and surrounded by colonnade with fluted columns and carved capitals.

Originally sheet metal details manufactured by W.J. Burt and Company of Fort Worth figured prominently in the design. Most have been removed. The roof was of stamped tin fabricated to resemble slate. Around each of the porticos was a balustrade of zinc. Cornices, handrails, balustrades, shell ornaments at the apex of the roof, and window pediments were all fabricated of galvanized iron and spun zinc.

The courthouse plan afforded twenty two offices and the district and county courtrooms. Also provided were five fireproof vaults in which county and district records were kept. Corridor and portico floors were of marble. Naturally finished wood was used throughout. The courtroom was elegantly finished with a paneled ceiling supported by fluted pilasters with panelled pedestals and carved capitals and bases. In 1891, the county clerk's office was made fireproof and extensive remodeling and "modernization" were completed in 1950.

Bell County, originally a portion of the Robertson Colony, was first settled in 1834. During the War of Independence from Mexico and the subsequent period of uncertainty the area was abandoned several times. In 1839 the ever-present danger of Indian raids was abated by a decisive victory in the Bird's Creek Indian fight and the population of the county grew slowly until the time of its incorporation January 22, 1850.

Before the official creation of the county, public business was transacted at John Danley's Blacksmith Shop, with an anvil as a council table. On December 14, 1850, county officials approved the construction of the first of three courthouses to be situated on the town square, laid out in the midst of 120 acre site donated by Matilda F. Connell Allen for the county seat. The first courthouse was a one-story frame building 16 feet by 18 feet built by contractor Thomas T. Havens, and completed in May 1851 at a cost of $199.00. Its construction was funded by sale of town lots.

The building soon proved inadequate; most county officials continued to transact public business from commercial structures.

On April 1, 1850, the Bell County Commissioners' Court voted to build a new two-story courthouse of native limestone. The design submitted by architect William Bock called for a conventionally arranged structure having four uniform facades, intersecting main halls, and fireplaces on both floors. The agreement with contractor Simeon Bramlett further stipulated that the building be "forty five by fifty feet with a base of three feet; lower story twelve feet to the ceiling; upper story which is to be the courtroom and two clerks offices, 15 feet from floor to ceiling; and these with the cornice will give the buildings an elevation of about thirty three feet--it will be furnished handsomely throughout with seats for the audience without the bar of the courtroom rising from front to back. The walls are to be eighteen inches thick."

The building was completed December 1, 1859 at a cost of $13,635. Like its predecessor, the building was evidently not well received and none of the commissioners who voted for funds for construction was reelected. On August 20, 1860, funds were appropriated to gravel the courthouse square.

By 1883 the existing courthouse had become structurally unsound. Several grand juries ordered it condemned and approval was given for the construction of the present courthouse. Architects J.N. Preston and Sons, noted later for their design of the Driskill Hotel in Austin, submitted drawings. Contractor Ben D. Lee of Belton entered a low bid of $64,965 and construction proceeded with the laying of the corner-stone on June 24, 1884. The building was accepted by the county May 30, 1885. The finished structure with its classical porticos and one hundred and twenty-five-foot tower surmounted by a statue of the Goddess of Justice must have been an impressive sight. The Fort Worth Daily Gazette of May l9, 1885 noted admiringly that, "Among the many new courthouses built in the state during the past three years...the Bell County Courthouse surpasses all in beauty of design and elegance of finish ..."

Today the courthouse continues to serve its original function despite considerable alterations of the architectural fabric.