Peter Hansbrough Bell (Bell County Courthouse grounds, Belton, TX)
14R E 646571 N 3436799
On the SW corner of the Courthouse grounds a memorial to the man who gave the County (and likely town -- Belton? Bell Town?) its name.

Your waymark coordinates now will steer
To this Texas Pioneer
Veteran of more than a single 'spat,'
Tex Ranger, Congress, Governor... how 'bout that?
At least in brief his memory's preserved
On the Courthouse grounds where my attention swerved.

All this and in SIRIS, too!

BACKGROUND ON PETER BELL =========================

(visit link)

Bell, Peter Hansbrough (1812-1898) — of Texas. Born in Spotsylvania County, Va., May 12, 1812. Democrat. Served in the Texas Army during the Texas War of Independence; colonel in the U.S. Army during the Mexican War; Governor of Texas, 1849-53; U.S. Representative from Texas 2nd District, 1853-57; colonel in the Confederate Army during the Civil War. Died in Littleton, Halifax County, N.C., March 8, 1898. Original interment at City Cemetery, Littleton, N.C.; reinterment in 1930 at Texas State Cemetery, Austin, Tex.; memorial monument at Courthouse Grounds, Belton, Tex. Bell County, Tex. is named for him.
See also: congressional biography; National Governors Association biography (hotlinks on the political graveyard page)

A little irreverence from TexasEscapes.com
The Naming of Belton and Bell County

Both Belton and Bell County were named after Peter (I-might-just-be-a-Colonel-but-I've-got-a-Texas-County-named-after-me) Bell. Bell was a mere Colonel in the Civil War, but he was a Mexican War Veteran, and before that, a San Jacinto Veteran. In his spare time he was a Texas Ranger, a Congressional Representative and a Governor.

The Wikipedia article on Bell is BRIEF (visit link)

And, let me save you a click-through, the SIRIS link discusses Bell:

Bell was twice elected governor of Texas and served as Congressman from Texas in the United States Congress. He served in the Texas Rangers and was a colonel in the Confederate army. The sculpture was erected in 1936 by the state of Texas. IAS files contain related excerpt from "The Handbook of Texas", Walter Prescott Webb, ed., Texas State Historical Association, 1952, pg. 141. IAS files contain related excerpt from Harold Schoen's "Monuments Erected by the State of Texas to Commemorate the Centenary of Texas Independence", Austin: Commission of Control for Texas Centennial Celebrations, 1938.

FUN FACT! (Well *I* was amused) "Gov. Peter Hansborough Bell wouldn't trim his shoulder length hair before taking the oath of office. Yet there were few, if any, snide remarks -- perhaps because of the Bowie knife and two pistols stuck prominently in Bell's belt." --Michael Barnes, Out & About, Austin American Statesman, 01-18-2011

BACKGROUND ON THE STATUE =========================

Directory of Memorials, Monuments and Statues for Veterans Texas Veterans Commission 1985
Location: SW corner Courthouse grounds, Belton, Texas
Description: Statue
Dedicated to: Peter Hansborough Bell, 1821-1898, Soldier of
Texas Revolution and Mexican War, and
Pioneer Texan, for whom Bell County was named.
Furnished by: State of Texas

The sculpture itself is a full-length portrait of a bearded and moustached Peter Hansbrough Bell in 19th century dress (suit, vest, and overcoat). Left hand resting on his hip, right hand held cupped in front of him. "Signed" A. Agopoff, SC.

The bronze figure stands atop a pink Texas granite truncated octagonal die supported by a square pedestal. This base features several inscriptions, requiring a full stroll around the statue.

(Front of base) PETER HANSBROUGH BELL/1812-1898
(Right of base) FOUGHT AT SAN JACINTO APRIL 21.1836/ASSISTANT INSPECTOR GENERAL AND/INSPECTOR GENERAL OF THE TEXAS/ARMY.1837-1839.CAPTAIN OF TEXAS RANGERS/AND LIEUTENANT COLONEL OF MOUNTED/VOLUNTEERS IN THE MEXICAN/WAR.1845-1846..COLONEL OF A/TEXAS VOLUNTEER REGIMENT.1848-1849.
(Left of base) GOVERNOR OF TEXAS NOVEMBER 5.1849/TO NOVEMBER 23.1853..UNITED STATES/CONGRESSMAN FROM TEXAS 1853-1857/HE FOUGHT BRAVELY TO ESTABLISH/THE REPUBLIC AND WITH TACT/AND SKILL HE HELPED TO STEER/THE SHIP OF STATE THROUGH THE/TROUBLED WATERS OF ITS EARLY YEARS
(Back) ERECTED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS 1936/WITH FUNDS APPROPRIATED BY THE FEDERAL/GOVERNMENT TO COMMEMORATE ONE/HUNDRED YEARS OF TEXAS INDEPENDENCE

signed

BACKGROUND ON THE ARTIST ===================

Agopoff, Agop Minass, 1905-1983, sculptor.
National Sculpture Society member Elected: 1961 Died: 1983

Strangely, there doesn't seem to be be much digital matter on Agop Agopoff. He was born in Bulgaria, and there's a memorial art prize bearing his name. SIRIS, of course, has a compendium of his works (visit link) And while a host of scupltors' CVs brag of the NSS Agop Agopoff Memorial Prize for Sculpture, there's nothing hitting on the prize itself. So room for more research.

Note: this statue is crossposted in Statues of Historic Figures (Waymark Code: WM8KNC). There are MANY waymarks in this area, click NEAREST!
TITLE: Peter Hansbrough Bell, (sculpture).

ARTIST(S): Agopoff, Agop Minass, 1905-1983, sculptor. Nelson, Donald, 1907- , architect.

DATE: ca. 1936. Installed 1936

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: Texas pink granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS TX000819

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
SW Corner, Bell County Courthouse Grounds -- S Main & Water Streets -- Belton, TX

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Listing notes: "Condition: Surveyed 1993 October. Treatment needed." Observing the monument today (March 2010), it's in beautiful shape. So I'm guessing it was cleaned up during the restoration of the Courthouse (1999) and general "Downtown Revitalization Project" of the late 1990s.