Museo di Antichità - Collezioni archeologiche -Turin, Italy
32T E 396571 N 4992082
The airy Palazzo Reale Orangeries houses the archaeological material collected since the XVI century by the House of Savoy as well as other prestigious collections later donated to the Museum.
Location: Piemonte, Italy

From the Middle Ages you travel back to the Roman era and back again into Prehistory on a voyage of discovery that will give you a close-up view of ancient Piedmont's often surprising past.

Exhibits described in Italian only. Photography not allowed in the museum.

The museum keeps archaeological finds from the prehistoric age to the late romanity, to the barbarian age.
The first core of the collection, back to the time of Emanuele Filiberto, was later enriched and placed in the Gallery which connected the royal Palace to the Palazzo Madama.

In 1723 Vittorio Amedeo II collected the archaeological material coming from the residences in the courtyard of the University building. Together with the Egypt collection of Drovetti, bought in 1823m the collection were then moved to the Accademia delle Scienze palace (seat of the actual Egypt museum).

Increased in number, thanks to the material coming from the excavations in the Piedmont territory, the museum was moved and re-opened in 1989 in the actual seat. This one is articulated in three sections, derived from the restructuring of two buildings already connected with the royal Palace and from the building of a third building, as a link to the previous ones through the vast garden facing the ramparts of the royal Palace.

In the section in the ground floor dedicated to the collections, there is the Sculpture Room, where are exhibited Roman and Greek relieves and statues, and among them some beautiful Roman replicas of famous works of Policleto, Prassitele and others.

In the Sculpture Room of Susa there are series of Greek and Roman portraits, some little sculptures, the polychrome mosaic with Orfeo among the beasts (3rd century) found near Cagliari, three big loricate statues coming from Susa (1st century) and the carts of the frieze of the arch of Susa.

In the first floor the Greek and Italiot pottery, the Etruscan collections, those protohistorical and the Cypriot collection are exhibited.

The second pavilion id purposely dedicated to the finds coming from the excavations made in Piedmont, starting from the Palaeolithic; it is important to remember the treasure found in 1828 in Marengo, the bronze objects coming from Industria, the marble acrolite from Alba with female deity and some funerary equipments.

Finally, the third pavilion is dedicated to the Turin archaeology, with large rooms of the public and private building and the section dedicated to funerary rites.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: € 4.00