Early Baroque Manor-house - Dubnica nad Vahom, Slovakia
[EN]Early baroque manor house. [SK]Rannobarokovy kastiel.
Location: Trenčiansky kraj, Slovakia

[EN]
The manor house was built in 1670 in early baroque style on renaissance basis. It was being extended from 1719 to 1730. The building has two floors and it is made of two sections both with two wings and central court. The entrance part includes gorgeous baroque portal and quadrangular tower. There are arcade linking corridor and columns with open arcades on the ground floor. Baroque chapel of assumption of the Virgin Mary, which was built in 1730, is in the west wing.

[SK]
Tento kastiel bol postaveny v roku 1670 v style vcasneho baroka s renesancnymi zakladmi. Bol rozsireny v rokoch 1719 – 1730. Jednoposchodova budova je stvorkridlova dvojtraktovej dispozicie a s ustrednym dvorom. Vstupna cast sa pysi honosnou barokovou branou a stvorhranou vezou. Z dvornej casti je priebezna arkadova spojovacia chodba, na prizemi otvorene arkady na pilieroch. V zapadnom kridle je barokova kaplnka Nanebovzatia Panny Marie z roku 1730.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): City hall, college, hospital or another building of public use