Fayette
15S E 527323 N 4333077
Historical marker giving a brief history of Fayette, Missouri located on the grounds of the Howard County Courthouse.

Text of marker:

Fayette

Fayette is the county seat of Howard, "Mother of Counties," and first county in the Boon's Lick Country. Named for Benjamin Howard, first Missouri Territory governor, and organized 1816, the county contained so vast an area that from it have come some 29 Missouri counties and parts of 9 others. Southwest in this county Daniel Boone's sons worked a salt lick about 1807.

Fayette was laid out in 1823 to replace Franklin as county seat, when Franklin had to be abandoned to the encroaching Missouri River. The town is named for the Marquis de Lafayette.

Rapid growth and early wealth made the town a cultural and political center. Today's noted Central College traces its beginnings to the pioneer coeducational Howard High School, 1844. Outgrowths of this school were the Methodist Central (male) College, authorized 1853, chartered 1855, and Howard Female College (Howard-Payne), chartered 1859. Under Bishop W.F. McMurry, 4 church schools united with Central, 1925, to make it the only Methodist college in Missouri. The school maintains a museum.

Other side:

Fayette, centered in a fertile Missouri River county is surrounded by fine grain and livestock farms. Benjamin Cooper made the county's first permanent settlement in 1810. Two years later Cooper had one of several defensive forts against the Indians in the War of 1812. Iowa Sac, and Fox tribes ceded their claims to this area in 1824.

Settled largely by Southerners, Howard County and Fayette lie in Missouri's Little Dixie Region. In the Civil War, Fayette did not see much action but progress came to a halt. It was not until after the coming of the Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad, 1873, that the town enjoyed renewed growth.

In the pre-Civil War period, Fayette was the center of a powerful political clique and here for a time lived governors John Miller, 1825-32; Thomas Reynolds, 1840-44; Sterling Price, 1853-57; and Claiborne F. Jackson, 1851. Pioneer lawyers John B. Clark and Abiel Leonard, State Supreme Court judge, also lived here, and here were born Episcopal Bishops Ethelbert Talbot and Abiel Leonard (Jr.); Methodist Bishop E.R. Hendrix; and astronomer Henry S. Pritchett.