The Power Of Apollo - Kennedy Space Center
This plaque is located in the Rocket Garden at the Kennedy Space Center Visitor Center.

The Power of Apollo

The most powerful liquid-fuelled rocket engine ever produced, the F-1 engine was a critical component in sending Astraunuts to the moon during the Apollo program.Developed under the direction of Werner Von Braun, the Saturn V rocket was the largest operational launch vehicle ever produced. Standing 36 stories heigh and weighing over 6 million pounds, a cluster of five F-1 engines, generating more than 7.5 million pounds of thrust propelled the rocket to a speed of 6,000 mph and an altitude of 38 miles in just under three minutes. It was said at that time that, expect for a nuclear explosion, the launching of Saturn V rocket was the loudest man made noice ever produced.

Just one F-1 engine provided as much thrust as all three Space Shuttle Main Engines combined!

Fuel: Liquid Oxygen (LOX) and rp-1 (Kerosene)

From: Wikipedia and for more information

F-1 rocket engine

The F-1 is a rocket engine developed by Rocketdyne and used in the Saturn V. Five F-1 engines were used in the S-IC first stage of each Saturn V, which served as the main launch vehicle in the Apollo program. The F-1 is still the most powerful single-chamber liquid-fueled rocket engine developed. The RD-170 has slightly more thrust, using a cluster of four smaller combustion chambers and nozzles.

Group that erected the marker: Kennedy Space Center

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: