Tomboy Mine Office - Telluride, CO
The mine office for the famous Tomboy Mine was located in Telluride.
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaque reads:

TOMBOY MINE OFFICE

In 1904, this building housed The Tomboy Gold Mine's Company Office, and was reportedly later used as the law offices of Congressman Herschel Hogg. In the early 1900's, The Western Colorado Company became the San Miguel Power Association. The SMPA used this building as their offices until 2000. Since it was an office, there was no need for large display windows. Finer detailing includes corbelling on the cornice and below the roof. The brick pattern on the corners forms quoins, and the mortar joints between the bricks have been tooled to have a raised bead pattern. Note the decorative front door with colored glass lights. These finer Queen Anne details should be expected from a company that produced over $1.8 million in ore in 1897.

The ruins of the Tomboy Mine still stand today, five miles north of Telluride. The Tomboy town site had a bunkhouse, homes, recreation halls, and even a bowling alley to serve its 200 to 300 residents.

Photos of the ruins of Tomboy and the Tomboy Mine may be found at (visit link) and history at (visit link) .
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Town of Telluride; Telluride Historical Museum; Colorado State Historical Society State Historic Fund

County or City: Telluride

Date Dedicated: Unknown