San Miguel County Courthouse - Telluride, CO
San Miguel County Courthouse built in 1887
Location: Colorado, United States

This county courthouse is located in Telluride, Colorado. It is a combined District and County Courthouse. On the first floor of the courthouse you will find the Clerk and Recorder's office, the District Attorney's Office and the County Treasurer's Office. On the second floor you will find the Combined Court Clerk's Office, a District Probation Office and the courtrooms. (visit link)

The plaque reads:

In the fall of 1887, work on the San Miguel County Courthouse was completed. This was just nine months after the original courthouse, located on the southeast corner of Fir and Colorado burned to the ground on January 13, 1887. The bricks from the first courthouse were used in construction of the second. This two-story Italianate building was erected at the highest point on Colorado Ave., very fitting for a public building.

Since this was a civic building, there is a greater refinement of the details, including plenty of windows. Note the three=-story tower with a pyramid roof. The tower originally had windows in it; and the clock was re-installed 1976 for the Colorado Centennial celebration. The original roof was fish scale shingles, and the original windows were double-hung. There have been some alterations over the years that include a rough stone addition to the west, and a basement entryway on the east facade.

A second plaque reads:

An Official project commerating Colorado's 100th Year of Statehood and the United States' 200th year of Independence.
Endorsed by the Colorado Centennial-Bicentennial Commission
Joe M. Lacy, Chairman Richard D. Lamm, Governor