AI6829 - Flatshoals Ave. – Atlanta, GA
16S E 746829 N 3735470
Located in a grassy field at the point where Flatshoals Ave and Bouldercrest Road split. There is a witness post, the station is about 3 ft behind the witness post.

Historical note: There use to be a gas station where this station is now located.

Designation: 1017
Marker Type: survey disk
Setting: set into the top of a round concrete monument
Stability: May hold, but of type commonly subject to surface motion.

Documented History (by the NGS)

1/1/1999 by WOOLPT (MONUMENTED)
DESCRIBED BY WOOLPERT CONSULTANTS 1999 (JWK) THIS STATION IS LOCATED IN THE METROPOLITAN AREA OF ATLANTA, IN THE COMMUNITY OF EASTLAND HEIGHTS. TO REACH THE STATION FROM THE JUNCTION OF INTERSTATE 20 AND STATE HIGHWAY 402 WITH FLATSHOALS AVENUE BRIDGE (EXIT 28) , GO SOUTHEAST 1.25 MI (2.01 KM) ON FLATSHOALS AVENUE TO THE JUNCTION OF FLATSHOALS AVENUE WITH BOULDERCREST ROAD ON THE RIGHT, CONTINUE EAST 100 M (328.1 FT) ON FLATSHOALS AVENUE TO THE STATION ON THE RIGHT. THE STATION IS AN ALUMINUM DEKALB COUNTY PUBLIC WATER AND SEWER GPS SURVEY DISK STAMPED --1017-- SET INTO THE TOP OF A 25-CM (10-INCH) DIAMETER CONCRETE POST. THE STATION IS, 110.7 FT (33.7 M) WEST OF THE WEST CORNER OF THE FOOD MART BUILDING, 104.0 FT (31.7 M) SOUTH OF STREET SIGN POST, 84.5 FT (25.8 M) NORTHWEST OF A UTILITY POLE, 58.8 FT (17.9 M) NORTHEAST OF THE EDGE-OF-PAVEMENT OF BOULDERCREST ROAD, AND 34.2 FT (10.4 M) SOUTH OF THE EDGE-OF-PAVEMENT OF FLATSHOALS AVENUE.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: 1017