Kostel Sv. Václava / Church of St. Wenceslas, Zamberk, Czech Republic
33U E 604659 N 5549254
72 metru vysoka, monumentální stavba Mistra Morazziho vystavena v letech 1729-1738. / Monumemental church of Master Morazzi built in 1729-1738.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

CZ

Barokní kostel je nejvyšší stavbou v Žamberku a zároven nejmonumentálnejší stavbou mistra Morazziho. Výška veží je 72 m, výška chrámové klenby 22 m, délka 44 m.
Kostel svatého Václava v Žamberku je poprvé zminován roku 1348. Puvodní drevený kostel vyhorel po úderu blesku v roce 1684. Nynejší podobu mu vtiskl v letech 1729-1738 chrudimský stavitel Donato Theodor Morazzi. Hlavní portál dokoncil roku 1747 architekt Schüller. Z puvodního dreveného kostela se dochoval jen obraz sv. Václava malovaný na cínu, který visí nad sakristií dosud.
Hlavnímu oltári dominuje obraz italského barokního mistra, Francesca Trevisianiho, „Zavraždení svatého Václava“ a na bocním oltári obraz od Petra Brandla "Sv. Antonín". Kazatelna byla vytvorena v letech 1746 - 1748 rezbárem Janem Boserem a štafírníkem K. Websem. Malírskou výzdobu kostela provedl v letech 1893-1895 František Klos.

EN

The Baroque church is the tallest building in Žamberk and at the same time the most monumental structure of Master Morazzi. The towers are 72 m and the nave vault 22 m high, and 44 m long. The church ground plan forms an orthodox cross, the massive look of the building is enhanced by laterally structured façades.
The oldest record of this church dates back to 1352. The original wooden church burnt down after having been struck by lighting in 1684. Its current appearance was created by Chrudim Master Donáto Theodor Morazzi in 1729–1738. The main portal was completed in 1747 by the architect Schüller. Only a picture of St. Wenceslas painted on tin, which today hangs above the vestry, was saved from the wooden church. The oldest bell from 1574 was damaged together with others during the fire of the town and the church in 1859. New bells were installed in 1930 and were commandeered in 1942. In 2000 and 2001 towers acquired new bells, bought from the proceeds of a public collection and a donation from J. Parish.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)