South Petherwin, Cornwall UK
A Village in East Cornwall.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

South Petherwin is a quiet village in East Cornwall, as with all these villages the church in in the centre.
St. Paternus Church is located in in the centre of the village of South Petherwin. It consists of a chancel, nave, north and south aisles, and vestry. The chancel was restored in the 19th century. The arcades each consist of six four-centred arches, supported on monolith granite pillars. There are north and south porches. The tower has three stages, and is buttressed on the square; it is wholly built of local stone apart from the battlements and pinnacles which are of granite. The belfry contains five bells and a clock. The earliest records started in 1608.